The Big Ride is proudly supported by...

Supported By Palestine Solidarity Campaign
Supported By Campaign Against Arms Trade
Supported By Middle East Children's Alliance
Supported By War On Want
Supported By Friends of Al Aqsa
Supported By Football against Apartheid
Supported By Jews For Justice For Palestinians
Supported By Jews For Justice For Palestinians
Supported By redspokes Adventure Tours Ltd.

The Big Ride Organisation - Privacy Policy

The Big Ride

Introduction

The processing of your personal data is carried out by or on behalf of The Big Ride Organisation Limited which is a registered company limited by guarantee. Registered number: 11250536. Registered office: 339 Palatine Road, Manchester, M22 4HH.

We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information. This policy outlines how and why we collect and use personal data. We want to ensure you are informed and in control of your data.

Please be assured that we will never sell your personal data and we never share it with a third party.

If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us by email at info@thebigride4palestine.com.

What data we collect

We collect personal data provided by you. This includes information you give us when you book onto The Big Ride as a rider, or support us in some other way.

We collect personal details (name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone etc) when you book onto the Big Ride.

How long we retain your data

We will retain the information on your booking form for 1 year following The Big Ride you have booked onto.

So that we can contact you about future rides and related events we will then retain your name and email address only, on our mailing list for a further 3 years. You will be able to unsubscribe from this list at any time by replying to an email from The Big Ride or by emailing us at : info@thebigride4palestine.com and stating 'UNSUBSCRIBE'.

How we use your information

When we collect your data, we will ask for your consent to use it in different ways. We will only use your personal data in ways you have given us permission to do so.

We may also use your data in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • protect our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

Where we want to contact you about something that you have not explicitly signed up for. We will only do this if you have given your consent for us to contact you about similar activities, or if the communication is for a closely related purpose. For example, if you join the Big Ride we may want to let you know about other events in support of the people of Palestine.

Administration

We collect and use personal data for administrative purposes in order to help us support the people of Palestine.

This includes:

  • booking you on the big ride
  • arranging accommodation for you
  • arranging catering for you.

Sometimes we will need to contact you, regardless of any contact preferences you may have specified. This will only ever be for essential communications, e.g. emergency information relating to the Big Ride.

Disclosing and sharing data

We will never sell your personal data. We will never share your data with a third party.

Marketing (including fundraising)

We use personal data to communicate with you to promote the work we do in support of the people of Palestine. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, campaigns, events and fundraising activities.

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect sensitive personal data.

Information from third parties

We may collect information from social media where you contact or communicate with the Big Ride via social media.

Research and profiling

We evaluate, categorise and profile personal data to help us tailor our communications e.g. targeting people in a certain geographical area.

This section explains how and why we use personal data to understand our supporters improve our relationships with them, and provide a better supporter experience.

Analysis and grouping

We analyse our supporter data to identify common characteristics and preferences. We do this by assessing various types of information including behaviour, for example, previous responses or demographic information, such as age or location.

By grouping people together based on common characteristics, we can ensure you receive the communications and information which are most important to you. This helps ensure you receive relevant information, and prevents waste of resources by contacting you with information that is not relevant.

Anonymised data

We may aggregate and anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information is used for a variety of purposes, such as recruiting new supporters, research, to identify trends or patterns within our existing supporter base and to demonstrate the impact of our work. This information helps inform our actions and improve our campaigns, products/services and materials.

Young People

We will not accept donations or orders for goods or services from persons aged less than 18 years of age.

Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to shop online). A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit our website.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we have used your data, you can complain to us directly by contacting us at info@thebigride4palestine.com.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Notification of changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective upon publication.

Date: 21 May 2018

Tell your friends...

The big ride - 4 bicycle rides for Palestine The big ride - 4 bicycle rides for Palestine The big ride - 4 bicycle rides for Palestine

Copyright The Big Ride